Craft Championships

 

The National Craft Championships is held annually to highlight the achievements of the men and women who represent the future of the construction industry.

Craft trainees and apprentices travel from across the country to demonstrate their superior skills, training and safe work practices and compete for top honors in their chosen craft. NCC demonstrates the staunch commitment of ABC members, chapters, training sponsors and staff to the career path the construction industry offers.

This event hosts 168 competitors in 14 competitions and 12 crafts.
For more information on the 2019 competition, visit ncc.abc.org. For a recap from the 2018 National Craft Championships, click here.



Competitors trained by ABC of Iowa were honored at the 2019 ABC of Iowa Apprenticeship & Training Trust Graduation Ceremony - click here to view photos.


Competitors & Medal Winners

These talented individuals represented the State of Iowa at the National Craft Championships on March 27th.
Out of the 10 Iowa competitors from 7 member companies, 4 competitors took home a medal!
Congratulations to all of the competitors!

Electrical: Commercial/Industrial

Daniel Adams, Employed by Shaw Electric, Inc., Trained by ABC of Iowa
Dan Bugner, Employed and Trained by Interstates Companies




Electrical: Residential/Commercial

Mark Jacobsen, Employed by Kline Electric, Trained by ABC of Iowa
Jacob Reeck, Employed and Trained by Interstates Companies




HVAC

Erick Cobbs, Employed by Warnick, Inc. DBA Warnick & Reeves Mechanical, Trained by ABC of Iowa




Instrumentation

Andy ThongVahn, Employed and Trained by Interstates Companies
Gold Medal Winner + Safety Award at National Craft Championships




Millwright

Frank McBrayer, Employed by Keen Project Solutions, Trained by ABC of Iowa
Gold Medal Winner at National Craft Championships

Servando Perez Garcia, Employed by Keen Project Solutions, Trained by ABC of Iowa




Plumbing

Danial Needels, Employed by Royal Plumbing, Trained by ABC of Iowa
Gold Medal Winner at National Craft Championships




Sheet Metal

Charles Masek, Employed by Converse Conditioned Air, Inc., Trained by ABC of Iowa
Bronze Medal Winner at National Craft Championships




Commercial Team Competition

The following journeymen will compete in a group competition:
Mike Jensen, Camblin Mechanical, Inc., HVAC/Sheet Metal
Gary Swanson, Frye Builders & Associates, Inc., Carpenter
Gabe Burden, Shaw Electric, Inc., Electrician
Bruce Goemaat, Proctor Mechanical Corp., Plumber